Sports Awards

Welcome to our Sports Awards archive page, remembering all of the fantastic previous winners of our awards!

Sports Awards

Welcome to our Sports Awards archive page, remembering all of the fantastic previous winners of our awards!

2019/20

Awards Winner Runner-Up
Progress Award - Participation Touch Rugby Pool & Snooker
Progress Award - Performance Pool & Snooker Judo
Outreach & Community Award Fencing Mountaineering
Event of the Year Cheer Dance - So You Think You Can Cheer Dance? Netball - I'm a President, Get Me Out Of Here!
Take a Stand Award Triathlon Ultimate Frisbee
Volunteer of the Year Ellie Bradshaw - Pole Fitness, Tennis & Marketing Ambassador Eunice Yan Han Ong - Ziggurat Activator and Basketball
External Coach of the Year Stuart Chase - Mixed Martial Arts Jackie Trenavin - Triathlon
Student Coach of the Year Ben Woodruff - Women's Football Mion Yu - Ballet
Committee of the Year Netball Pole Fitness
Local League Team of the Year Men's Football 1s Men's Basketball 1s
BUCS League Team of the Year Netball 2s Men's Lacrosse
Team of the Year - Individual Competitions Gymnastics Trampolining
Sportsman of the Yer Elliot Dronfield Sean Watson
Sportswoman of the Year Sophie Culshaw Phoebe Parker
Outstanding Contribution of Sport Charlie Albuery -Lacrosse Shakila Omar - Ziggurat Activator & Wellbeing Ambassador Libby Bonis - Women's Rugby & Hockey Ellie Bradshaw - Pole Fitness, Tennis & Marketing Ambassador & Oli Gray - Surf
Club of the Year Netball Pole Fitness

2018/19

Award Winner Runner-Up
Progress Award - Participation Women's Basketball Mixed Martial Arts
Progress Award - Performance American Football Fencing
Outreach & Community Award Cheer Dance Ballet
Event of the Year Mixed Martial Arts - Fight Night Cheer Dance - So You Think You Can Cheer Dance?
Take a Stand Award Ballet Tap
Volunteer of the Year Tony Allen Roo Pitt
External Coach of the Year Nigel Hadley Robin Budd
Student Coach of the Year Ed Spurling David Gilbert
Committee of the Year Triathlon Ballet
Local League Team of the Year Men's Football 1s Men's Rugby
BUCS League Team of the Year American Football Men's Rugby 3s
Team of the Year Ballet Advanced Indoor Cricket
Sportsman of the Year Ben George Travis Payne
Sportswoman of the Year Hannah Shaw Millie Daviss
Outstanding Contribution to Sport Liam Hunt - Athletics Luke Hewerdine - Fencing Naomi Littoff - Windsurf Rob Woodward - Climbing Joe Zilch - Swimming
Club of the Year Ballet Yoga

2017/18

Award Winner Runner-Up
Progress Award - Participation Judo Netball
Progress Award - Performance American Football Men's Rugby
Outreach & Community Award Cheer Dance Equestrian
Best Fundraiser Hockey - Mike Covell 20th Year Anniversary Pole Fitness - 24 hour pole-a-thon
Event of the Year Ballroom & Latin - Strictly Dodgeball - Booball
Student Coach of the Year Katie MacCallum Anouk Spreckleson-Brown - Judo
External Coach of the Year Stewart Park - Swimming Barry Ford - Women's Basketball
Local League Team of the Year Men's Football 2 Women's Basketball
Team of the Year (University/BUCS Individual Competitions) Cheer Stunt Ballet Inters
BUCS League Team of the Year Women's Basketball Men's Volleyball
BUCS Higher Achiever Volleyball Futsal
Committee of the Year Tap Women's Rugby
Captain of the Year Josh Loftus - Waterpolo Collette Meades - Women's Hockey
President of the Year Molly Cookson - Cheer Dance Alex Sharpe - Men's Hockey
Sportsman of the Year Tomas Benes - Volleyball Liam Hunt - Athletics
Sportswoman of the Year Isbelle Rodriguez Athletics Rikki Nagell-Kleven - Swimming
Outstanding Contribution to Sport Molly Cookson - Cheer Dance Shaun Taylor - Tap
Club of the Year Cheer Dance Lacrosse

2016/17

Award Winner Runner-Up
Progress Award - Participation Mixed Martial Arts Rowing
Progress Award - Performance Dance Squad Men's Football
Outreach & Community Award Equestrian Cheer Dance
Best Fundraiser Men's Hockey - Mike Covill Women's Rugby
Event of the Year Ballroom & Latin - UEA Strictly Ultimate Frisbee - Nationals
Student Coach of the Year Andy Parker - Men's Football 3s Joyce Cheung - Ballet
External Coach of the Year Mike Derbyshire - Men's/Women's Football Rob Bloomer - Korfball
Local League Team of the Year Men's Football 1s Women's Hockey 1s
Team of the Year (University/BUCS Individual Competitions) Korfball 1s & Snooker 1s
BUCS League Team of the Year Men's Volleyball Golf 1s
BUCS Highest Achiever Futsal Volleyball
Committee of the Year Climbing Tap
Captain of the Year Sophie Sibley - Women's Rugby Bayley Wooldridge - Korfball
President of the Year Maria Slade - Tap Isla Mccole - Cheer Dance
Sportsman of the Year Nik Charalambous - Pool & Snooker Paul Debenham - Korfball
Sportswoman of the Year Abi Smith - Korfball Helen Gibb - Pool & Snooker
Outstanding Contribution to Sport Brandon Maysey - Futsal Nik Charalambous - Pool & Snooker Matt Lunn - Korfball Georgia Gallant Volleyball Antonia Clarke Sports Activator Isla Mccole Cheer Dance/Activator Billy Kensitt - Boxing Mike Musker - Judo/BJJ
Club of the Year Cheer Dance Pool & Snooker