Half Colours

To qualify for the award of Half Colours, individuals need to have met one or more of the following criteria for at least one academic year and be a regular member of the UEA 1st Team in their sport (where applicable): Half Colours will only be awarded for sports recognised by Sport England, part of the BUCS programme or the overall student sporting programme at UEA. NB: BUCS results, where possible, will be the primary competition from which decisions are made from. For competitions outside of BUCS, full details must be listed (i.e. number of participants in competition, numbers of clubs/Universities that participated, how this fits into NGB performance pathway). ·         Representing their sport in a National League or at Senior County Level ·         Awarded a Top 10 finish in a BUCS Championship level Competition ·         Awarded a Top 3 Medal Finish in a Junior/Age Group European/World Championship ·         Team Medal in BUCS at Championship level competition ·         Individuals representing UEA 1st Team in a BUCS Premier division

Half Colours

To qualify for the award of Half Colours, individuals need to have met one or more of the following criteria for at least one academic year and be a regular member of the UEA 1st Team in their sport (where applicable): Half Colours will only be awarded for sports recognised by Sport England, part of the BUCS programme or the overall student sporting programme at UEA. NB: BUCS results, where possible, will be the primary competition from which decisions are made from. For competitions outside of BUCS, full details must be listed (i.e. number of participants in competition, numbers of clubs/Universities that participated, how this fits into NGB performance pathway). ·         Representing their sport in a National League or at Senior County Level ·         Awarded a Top 10 finish in a BUCS Championship level Competition ·         Awarded a Top 3 Medal Finish in a Junior/Age Group European/World Championship ·         Team Medal in BUCS at Championship level competition ·         Individuals representing UEA 1st Team in a BUCS Premier division

2022

Name Sport
Kiron Austin Fencing
Joey Awala Powerlifting
Hannah Bealey Korfball
Steve Carver Sailing
Timon Chapman Swimming
Rosa Chrystie-Lowe Modern Pentathlon
Patrick Croghan Sailing
Chloe Harding Sailing
Thomas Kinna American Football
Alec McArdle Lacrosse
Will Pank Sailing
Clare Peterson Sailing
Uyi Oghosa American Football
Dawson Wooldridge Korfball

2021

Name Sport
Jack Callingham Triathlon
Meg Holland Netball
Chloe Simper Triathlon
Kathryn Stanley Football Woman's

2020

Name Sport
Millie Beaumont Rugby
Henry Clark Football
Sophie Culshaw Weightlifting
Ollie Howes American Football
Michael Johnson American Football/Basketball
Franki McLeod Netball
George Obiagswu American Football
Charlotte Slater Fencing
Sean Watson Triathlon/Swimming
Cameron Willson Ballroom & Latin

2019

Name Sport
Gaurav Aravind Table Tennis
Harry Bailey Cricket
Tin Chan Fencing
Fintan Corcoran Skiing
Millie Daviss Football
Sam Griffiths Ballroom & Latin
Liam Hunt Athletics
Hannah Jones Ballroom & Latin
Jake Lawerence Cricket
Olivia Neale Swimming
Howie Owyang Boxing

2018

Name Sport
Tomas Benes Volleyball
Hannah Brown Athletics
Nathan Dupanloup Volleyball
Nick Morris Swimming
Rikke Nagell-Kleven Athletics
Harry Sandford Volleyball
Sasha Sim BJJ